Reference chart

Trailer Weight Chart by Type

Trailer categories overlap more than the names suggest, and two trailers of the same type can differ by thousands of pounds. Rather than guess at averages, this chart lists real published figures for one or two trailers in each category, and shows how to read the same figures for the trailer you are looking at.
Imtinan Farooq, Editor, TowCapacityCalcWritten by Imtinan FarooqEditor, TowCapacityCalc
Updated
Cargo, horse and utility trailers parked on gravelIllustration
On this page7 sections

Quick answer

Dry weight is what the trailer weighed when it left the factory: no water, propane, batteries or cargo, and often no dealer-installed options. GVWR is the most it may weigh loaded. The difference, the cargo carrying capacity, is how much loading is allowed to add: 750 lb on a Jayco Jay Flight 170BH (3,000 lb dry, 3,750 lb GVWR), 1,475 lb on a Jay Feather 27BH, and 4,050 lb on a Grand Design Momentum 22MAV toy hauler. If you have not weighed the trailer, plan against its GVWR.

Published weights, one or two trailers per category

TrailerCategoryEmpty / dryGVWRTongue or pin
SylvanSport GOPop-up / expandable840 lb1,650 lb85 lb
Scamp 13' StandardSmall fiberglass1,600 lb (starting)2,200 lb180 lb (starting)
Aliner Classic Twin BedA-frame folding1,810 lb3,000 lb160 lb
nuCamp TAB 320 ClassicTeardrop2,047 lbnot published215 lb
Jayco Jay Flight 170BHSmall travel trailer3,000 lb3,750 lb325 lb
Jayco Jay Feather 21MMLMid travel trailer5,095 lb6,500 lb580 lb
Jayco Jay Feather 27BHLarge travel trailer6,725 lb8,200 lb860 lb
Grand Design Momentum 22MAVToy hauler5,900 lb9,950 lb943 lb
Grand Design Reflection 303RLSFifth wheel10,325 lb11,995 lb1,985 lb pin
Grand Design Reflection 367BHSLarge fifth wheel13,275 lb14,995 lb2,770 lb pin
Big Tex 35SA-12Single-axle utility983 lb2,995 lb—
Big Tex 70CH-18Open car hauler1,910 lb7,000 lb—
Big Tex 90SR-12Dump trailer2,930 lb9,990 lb—
Big Tex 14PI-20Equipment trailer3,040 lb14,000 lb—
Exiss 720 BP2-horse bumper pull2,900 lb7,000 lb—
Exiss 7300 GN3-horse gooseneck4,400 lb10,400 lb—
Bayliner VR6 BowriderBoat with trailer3,797 lb with engine—4,739 lb with trailer

Each row is taken from that product's own manufacturer page. Where a cell reads "not published" the manufacturer does not publish that figure; nuCamp gives a GAWR rather than a GVWR. Scamp publishes "starting" weights, so a specific build weighs more. Published tongue and pin weights are measured at dry weight and rise as the trailer is loaded. The Bayliner row shows a common trap: the same page publishes 3,797 lb with the engine and 4,739 lb with the trailer, so the trailer alone is 942 lb.

Dry weight, GVWR, and the number in between

Three figures appear on a trailer's labels and specification sheet. Dry or unloaded vehicle weight is the factory number. GVWR is the maximum the trailer is built to weigh loaded, and it is on the certification label on the front left side. Cargo carrying capacity is the difference. Your real trip weight sits somewhere between dry weight and GVWR, and if you cannot weigh it, planning against GVWR is the conservative choice.

What loading actually adds

Fresh water weighs 8.34 lb per US gallon, so a 40-gallon tank is 334 lb. A propane cylinder weighs its stamped tare weight plus its fill: a 30 lb cylinder holds 30 lb of propane on top of the cylinder itself. Batteries, bedding, kitchen gear, tools, chairs and a generator all count, and grey and black tanks add weight on the way home. The only way to know the total is a scale ticket.

Weight is not the only variable

A tall, flat-fronted travel trailer pushes far more air than a low boat trailer of the same weight. Some manufacturers publish a maximum frontal area alongside the tow rating: Ford's 2025 towing guide limits F-150 trailers to 55 sq ft for ratings of 7,700 lb or less and 65 sq ft above that. Length matters too: longer trailers swing wider in turns.

Using these figures

Each row is one real trailer, not an average for its category. Use the chart to see how the figures relate to each other and how wide the spread is, then read the specification sheet and certification label for the actual trailer you are considering, and weigh it loaded before a long trip.

Worked example

Worked example (hypothetical): dry weight to trip weight on a travel trailer

A 26-foot travel trailer advertised at 5,600 lb dry with a 7,600 lb GVWR, loaded for a week away with a family of four. Every item weight below is an assumption for illustration.

Line itemWeightWhere the number comes from
Advertised dry weight5,600 lbBrochure figure, before dealer options
Dealer-installed options+180 lbAwning upgrade and second battery tray
Fresh water, 40 gallons+334 lb8.34 lb per gallon
Two propane cylinders, filled+120 lb30 lb cylinders
Two batteries+120 lbLead-acid pair
Food, bedding, kitchen, tools+450 lbFamily of four, one week
Chairs, mats, generator+230 lbOutdoor gear
Trip weight7,034 lb566 lb under the 7,600 lb GVWR

The trailer gained 1,434 lb, 26% over its advertised dry weight, and its tongue weight at 13% rose with it, from about 730 lb to about 915 lb. Planning against the dry figure would have understated the payload needed by nearly 190 lb.

Frequently asked questions

How much does a travel trailer weigh loaded?

Anywhere between its dry weight and its GVWR, depending on how you load it. The gap is the cargo carrying capacity: 750 lb on a Jayco Jay Flight 170BH and 1,475 lb on a Jay Feather 27BH. Weigh it loaded, or plan against GVWR.

What is the difference between dry weight and GVWR?

Dry weight is the factory empty weight. GVWR is the maximum the trailer is built to weigh when loaded. The difference is the cargo carrying capacity.

Should I plan against dry weight or GVWR?

GVWR, unless you have a scale ticket. Dry weight leaves out everything you load and leads to underestimating tongue weight and payload.

How much does a horse trailer weigh?

Exiss lists its 720 BP two-horse bumper pull at 2,900 lb empty with a 7,000 lb GVWR, and its 7300 GN three-horse gooseneck at 4,400 lb empty with a 10,400 lb GVWR. The horses are usually the largest part of the load, so use their real weights plus tack, feed and water, and check the total against the trailer's GVWR.

Does a boat's listed weight include the trailer?

Usually not, and manufacturers are inconsistent about saying so. Some publish a bare hull weight, some include the engine, and only some publish a with-trailer figure. Bayliner publishes both for the VR6 Bowrider: 3,797 lb with the standard engine and 4,739 lb with the trailer, so the trailer accounts for 942 lb. Fuel, gear and water in the bilge come on top.

Further reading