Ratings explained

GVWR vs GCWR

These two acronyms look alike and control completely different things. Confusing them is one of the most common ways a towing setup ends up legal on one measure and overloaded on another.
Imtinan Farooq, Editor, TowCapacityCalcWritten by Imtinan FarooqEditor, TowCapacityCalc
Updated
A heavy-duty pickup towing an enclosed cargo trailerIllustration
On this page9 sections

Quick answer

GVWR is the maximum weight of the loaded tow vehicle by itself. GCWR is the maximum weight of the loaded tow vehicle and the loaded trailer together. GVWR governs payload; GCWR governs how heavy a trailer the combination may pull. You have to pass both, and passing one says nothing about the other.

GVWR: the loaded vehicle on its own

Gross Vehicle Weight Rating is the maximum the tow vehicle may weigh with everything aboard — fuel, passengers, cargo, accessories, hitch hardware, and trailer tongue weight. Subtract the vehicle’s curb weight from GVWR and you have payload. It is printed on the certification label in the driver’s door jamb.

GCWR: the whole rig

Gross Combined Weight Rating is the maximum for the loaded tow vehicle plus the loaded trailer. It reflects what the powertrain, cooling system, and brakes were validated to move and stop. Subtract the actual loaded weight of the tow vehicle from GCWR and what remains is the heaviest trailer the combination is rated for.

Where tongue weight is counted

Tongue weight is the part of the trailer that rests on the hitch, so it counts against GVWR and payload. The rest of the trailer rides on its own axles and counts only against GCWR. This is why a trailer can push a vehicle over GVWR without coming anywhere near GCWR.

GAWR, the third rating nobody quotes

Each axle carries its own maximum, listed on the certification label as GAWR FRT and GAWR RR. Tongue weight lands mostly on the rear axle, so the rear GAWR can run out before GVWR does. A three-platform truck scale reports axle weights separately, which is the practical way to check it.

The mistake this distinction causes

People check the tow rating, confirm the trailer is lighter, and stop. Nothing in that check tests GVWR. A 7,000 lb trailer behind a truck rated for 11,300 lb is well inside the tow rating and can still put the truck over GVWR once a family and 910 lb of tongue weight are aboard.

Checking both in one pass

Drive the loaded rig onto a three-platform truck scale with the trailer coupled. The steer and drive platforms together give the loaded tow vehicle, to compare with GVWR, and each one separately gives an axle to compare with GAWR. All three platforms together give the combination, to compare with GCWR. One pass produces both numbers; a second pass with the truck alone adds tongue weight by subtraction.

Worked example

Worked example (hypothetical): passing GCWR and failing GVWR

A half-ton with a 7,100 lb GVWR and an 18,200 lb GCWR, weighing 5,400 lb empty, towing a 7,000 lb loaded travel trailer with a 910 lb tongue weight. Four occupants and 250 lb of gear aboard. All figures are illustrative.

Line itemWeightWhere the number comes from
Curb weight5,400 lbVehicle as built
Four occupants+600 lb—
Cargo and hitch+340 lb250 lb gear, 90 lb hitch
Tongue weight+910 lbCarried by the vehicle
Loaded vehicle weight7,250 lbCompare with GVWR
GVWR7,100 lbOver by 150 lb
Rig total for GCWR13,340 lb7,250 + 6,090 lb on the trailer axles
GCWR18,200 lb4,860 lb of headroom

The combination has nearly 5,000 lb of GCWR headroom and is still 150 lb over GVWR. Checking only GCWR, or only the tow rating, would have missed it. Leaving 150 lb of gear at home brings it back to the limit; leaving one passenger behind brings it inside.

GVWR vs GCWR side by side

GVWRGCWR
What it capsLoaded tow vehicle aloneLoaded tow vehicle plus loaded trailer
Where to find itCertification label, door jambOwner’s manual or towing guide; GM trailering label
Includes tongue weight?Yes, in fullYes, as part of the trailer
Includes trailer axle weight?NoYes
Derived figurePayload = GVWR − curb weightMax trailer = GCWR − loaded vehicle
Usually binds whenFamily plus a heavy tongue weightHeavy trailer behind a heavy vehicle
Varies by configuration?By trim and body styleStrongly, by engine and axle ratio

Both are set by the manufacturer and neither changes with aftermarket suspension, tires, or hitch upgrades.

Frequently asked questions

What is the difference between GVWR and GCWR?

GVWR is the maximum loaded weight of the tow vehicle alone. GCWR is the maximum loaded weight of the tow vehicle and trailer combined. GVWR is about carrying; GCWR is about the whole rig.

Which one limits my towing capacity?

Both can. GCWR sets how heavy a trailer the combination may pull; GVWR, through payload, sets how much tongue weight the vehicle may carry. On family setups the payload side usually binds first.

Where do I find GVWR and GCWR?

GVWR is on the certification label in the driver’s door opening. GCWR is in the owner’s manual or the manufacturer’s towing guide for your exact configuration, and recent GM trucks also print it on a trailering information label. It changes with axle ratio and tow package, so match the row to your truck.

Does trailer weight count against GVWR?

Only the tongue or pin weight does, because that is the part the vehicle carries. The rest of the trailer’s weight sits on its own axles and counts against GCWR.

What is GAWR and how does it fit in?

GAWR is the maximum weight one axle may carry. There is a separate front and rear figure on the certification label. It is possible to be under GVWR and over the rear GAWR at the same time.

Further reading