Vehicle scenario

Can a Chevy Silverado 1500 Tow a 9,000 lb Trailer?

A 9,000 lb trailer sits near the top of what a half-ton is asked to do. Chevrolet's 2024 Silverado 1500 trailering chart shows why the engine alone does not answer the question: every engine is listed at more than one GCWR, and the GCWR row, set by the trailering package, axle and wheels, decides whether 9,000 lb fits. This page uses that 2024 chart; for another model year, use Chevrolet's chart for that year.
Imtinan Farooq, Editor, TowCapacityCalcWritten by Imtinan FarooqEditor, TowCapacityCalc
Updated
On this page8 sections

Quick answer

It depends on the package more than the engine. In Chevrolet's 2024 chart, a crew cab short-bed 4x4 without the Max Trailering Package is rated 9,000-9,300 lb on a 14,500-15,000 lb GCWR, and once the truck is loaded with a family, GCWR runs out below 9,000 lb. With the Max Trailering Package the same cab is rated 11,000-13,100 lb on a 16,800-19,100 lb GCWR, which leaves room. Then check payload: a 9,000 lb trailer at 13% puts 1,170 lb on the hitch, so two adults and a hitch need a door label of about 1,800 lb.

Find your GCWR row first

Chevrolet's chart lists the 5.3L V8, 6.2L V8 and 3.0L Duramax each at a 15,000 lb GCWR, and again at 16,800-19,100 lb when the truck has the Max Trailering Package (and, for the highest rows, 20-inch wheels). The 2.7L TurboMax tops out at 14,500 lb. The GCWR for your truck is on the trailering information label GM fits to these trucks, and in the owner's manual. Look it up before reading any rating.

Why a 15,000 lb GCWR is the catch

A 15,000 lb GCWR leaves 6,000 lb for the truck when the trailer weighs 9,000 lb. A crew cab 4x4 with four people, gear and a hitch aboard can weigh more than that. The chart's own rating for a 5.3L crew cab short-bed 4x4 at that GCWR is 9,300 lb, and for a Duramax 9,000 lb, so even on paper there is little or no room for a 9,000 lb trailer. Weigh your loaded truck and subtract it from your GCWR.

Payload at 9,000 lb

A 9,000 lb trailer at 13% is 1,170 lb of tongue weight. Add two adults at average US weights (about 370 lb), a 90 lb weight-distribution hitch and 150 lb of gear and you need 1,780 lb of payload; two children and more gear push it past 2,000 lb. Chevrolet's trailering chart does not list payload. The figure for your truck is on the tire and loading label in the driver's door opening, and the hitch receiver's own tongue limit is on its label.

Braking and grades at 9,000 lb

At this weight the trailer can outweigh the loaded truck. A brake controller set up for the trailer is essential, and a weight-distribution hitch with sway control does real work. On long descents, use the tow/haul mode and engine braking described in the owner's manual rather than riding the brakes.

The three-quarter-ton comparison

If 9,000 lb is your regular load rather than an occasional one, a three-quarter-ton changes the arithmetic: the highest Silverado 2500HD payload in this site's database is 3,530 lb and its highest GCWR 27,500 lb. The half-ton can do the trip in the right configuration; the heavy-duty truck does it without the numbers being close.

Worked example

Worked example (hypothetical load): 5.3L crew cab 4x4, with and without the package

A 2024 Silverado 1500 5.3L V8 crew cab short-bed 4x4. Chevrolet rates it at 9,300 lb on a 15,000 lb GCWR, or 11,000 lb on a 16,800 lb GCWR with the Max Trailering Package. Assume the truck weighs 5,400 lb empty (weigh yours; the chart does not give curb weight), with four occupants, 200 lb of gear and a 90 lb hitch.

Line itemWeightWhere the number comes from
Empty truck5,400 lbAssumed; a scale ticket replaces it
Four occupants+600 lbTwo adults, two teenagers
Cargo and hitch+290 lb200 lb gear, 90 lb hitch
Loaded truck weight6,290 lbBefore the trailer
Trailer allowed, 15,000 lb GCWR8,710 lb15,000 − 6,290: 290 lb short of 9,000
Trailer allowed, 16,800 lb GCWR10,510 lb16,800 − 6,290: 1,510 lb to spare
Target trailer9,000 lb1,170 lb tongue weight at 13%

Without the Max Trailering Package this truck is 290 lb short on GCWR for the trip, even though its 9,300 lb rating looks like it clears 9,000 lb. With the package the GCWR leaves 1,510 lb to spare, and payload becomes the next number to check.

2024 Silverado 1500 crew cab short-bed 4x4 against a 9,000 lb trailer

Engine and packageGCWRChevrolet ratingTrailer GCWR allows with a 6,290 lb loaded truck
2.7L TurboMax14,500 lb9,000 lb (8,900 with MT tires)8,210 lb: too low
5.3L V815,000 lb9,300 lb (9,200 with MT tires)8,710 lb: too low
5.3L V8, Max Trailering Package16,800 lb11,000 lb10,510 lb: fits
6.2L V815,000 lb9,200 lb8,710 lb: too low
6.2L V8, Max Trailering Package17,800 lb11,800 lb11,510 lb: fits
6.2L V8 RST, Max Trailering, 20-in wheels19,100 lb13,100 lb12,810 lb: fits
3.0L Duramax15,000 lb9,000 lb8,710 lb: too low
3.0L Duramax, Max Trailering Package17,800 lb11,800 lb11,510 lb: fits
3.0L Duramax, Max Trailering, 20-in wheels19,000 lb13,000 lb12,710 lb: fits

GCWR and ratings are from Chevrolet's 2024 Silverado 1500 Max Trailering chart, crew cab short bed 4x4 column; MT tires are the optional Goodyear Wrangler mud-terrain tires. Chevrolet says the ratings are for comparison and that passengers, cargo and options reduce what you can tow. The last column is arithmetic using the hypothetical 6,290 lb loaded truck above. Payload is not in the chart; read your door label.

Frequently asked questions

Can a Silverado 1500 tow a 9,000 lb trailer?

A 2024 crew cab 4x4 with the Max Trailering Package can, with GCWR to spare, if its payload label covers the 1,170 lb tongue weight plus everyone aboard. Without the package the crew cab short-bed 4x4 is rated 9,000-9,300 lb on a 14,500-15,000 lb GCWR, and a loaded truck usually leaves less than 9,000 lb under that GCWR.

Which Silverado 1500 engine tows best?

In Chevrolet's 2024 chart the highest ratings are 13,300 lb for a Duramax crew cab 2WD and 13,100 lb for a 6.2L crew cab 4x4, both with the Max Trailering Package. Without the package every engine is listed at 15,000 lb GCWR or less, so the package matters as much as the engine.

How do I know whether my Silverado has the Max Trailering Package?

Chevrolet's chart gives its option code as NHT. Look for it on the window sticker or the Service Parts Identification label, or ask a dealer to check the VIN. The GCWR on the truck's trailering information label also tells you which row you are in.

What equipment do I need at this weight?

A trailer brake controller, a weight-distribution hitch with sway control, extended mirrors if the trailer is wider than the truck, and tires inflated to the pressure on the door label.

Further reading